Friday, May 24, 2013

So, I'm sure you guys have all noticed that flashing button in my sidebar tempting you with the promise of five hot guys as part of the Elementals Read Along that Steph from Cuddlebuggery and I are hosting.  I'm sad that it's almost over, but I'm glad I got to experience these books for the first time with some of you!

You know what else I'm excited about?  Hosting a stop on the Spirit Blog Tour hosted by The Midnight Garden!  And the always delightful Gabriel Merrick is here to answer a few of my burning questions!!!

o Full Name – Gabriel Merrick
o Age – 17
o Goals – Qualify to go through Fire School for the spring semester. Stay alive.
o Likes – Layne, fire, macaroni-and-cheese, running
o Dislikes – Health food, math, when Michael is being a moron
o What constitutes your perfect woman? Have you met Layne?

Welcome to The Starry-Eyed Revue, Gabriel.  I hope you don't mind letting me pick your brain today...I know you control fire but do you think you can you handle the heat?  I guess we’ll find out…

First things first, why don’t you like to be called Gabe?  You call your twin brother Nicky but you don’t like to be called anything but Gabriel.

Seriously, does anyone like to be called Gabe? Ugh. And I’ve called my brother Nicky since we were little kids. If he minded, he’d tell me.

Ooookay.  I actually knew a Gabe in school, but that's neither here nor there.

So, I did a little research, and all four of you Merrick boys bear the names of patron saints.  Do you think this was intentional?  Saint Christopher was a patron for storms.  It had to be intentional, right?  That’s just too big of a coincidence.  Except that Saint Gabriel is the patron saint of messengers, communication workers, and postal workers.  Your parents kind of missed the mark on that one, huh?  Or was I just looking in the wrong place?

Yeah … um … we’re not really all that religious. Some d-bag at school said that Gabriel was supposed to be a chick angel or something. I punched him in the face.

Ha, I'll just bet you did.  And deservedly so.

If you had to pick -- and there was no chance it would cause a fight -- who’s your favorite brother?  (Oh, who am I kidding…you’d probably do it just to pick a fight.)

I’m closest to Nicky. That wouldn’t start a fight. They know.

Okay...I just thought that maybe after what had happened in Spark and what's been foreshadowed with Nick, that maybe you'd have a different opinion.  Glad to see you guys are as tight as ever.

I gotta say, you were my favorite character right from the beginning.  That first exchange with Becca in your kitchen was when I knew.  Sure, you’re cruel to her later in the story, but you own up to your mistakes and apologize, even going so far as to defend her honor.  I think you are a genuinely good guy; you just don’t know how to verbalize it or show that side of yourself to others.  Am I right?

*scoffs* It’ll probably save you time if you just keep assuming I’m a complete tool. *hesitates* Nah. You’re right. You’re right.

Glad to hear it.  I've got a soft spot for the bad boy who has a change of heart.

You’re kind of the black sheep of the family.  And it’s never more evident than in your book.  After the events in Spark, do you think you guys might get closer?   I mean, you do realize that your brothers are only trying to protect you, right?  Even when Michael’s being a hard-ass, it’s because he cares.

It’s funny. Sometimes I think we’re growing apart—but sometimes I think we’re growing closer. *rolls eyes* Mike still needs to switch to decaf, though. Or maybe spend more time with Hannah. *wink*

Agreed.  I think Hannah will prove to be very good for Michael.

While you were avoiding your brothers, you found a friend in an unlikely place.  What do you make of this Hunter kid?  I really enjoyed the bromance that developed between the two of you in Spark, but are you sure we can trust him?

If I answer this question, can we quit calling it a bromance? Ugh, I hate that word. It’s like we should be sharing sloppy kisses or something. But yeah, Hunter’s all right. He’s a messed up kid, but we all are, really. He’s been screwed over too many times. Once he figures out that we’re not next in line to mess with him, he’ll calm down a bit.

*shakes head* Sorry...that was hawt.  I was, never mind.  Ahem.  Where were we?  Oh, yeah...sure, sorry, I'll stop calling it a bromance.

Sure, Hunter's as messed up as any of you, but he did get you involved in a pretty risky venture.  Was it the lure of the fire drawing you, or was it saving innocent lives that made you keep doing it?  Or are you just that crazy?

Sweetheart, I am just that crazy.

That's okay.  I like crazy.  *bats eyelashes*

You finally shared your secret with someone outside of your family.  Do you feel relieved not to have to hide it from Layne anymore?  Do you feel like you’ve burdened her now or put her in danger, like Chris inadvertently ended up doing to Becca?

Yeah, it’s a relief. Layne earned the right to know. Maybe I have brought danger to her doorstep—but I can’t undo that. And now that it’s out there, I don’t think I’d undo it, even if I could. *wince* I know that makes me sound like a selfish bastard. See what I mean about keeping up the assumption that I’m a complete tool?

That doesn't make you a tool; I'm glad Layne makes you that happy and that you're that comfortable with her.  Speaking of, how badly did you want to wipe that grin off Chris and Michael’s faces whenever they compared what you had with Layne to Chris’s romantic entanglement?  They really do like to antagonize you.  Don’t they realize they’re playing with fire? 

*grin* Don’t worry, I can get them back. Wait til you see what I do to Chris in Nicky’s book.

Heh.  Can't wait!

I love that the girl you fell for was the polar opposite of anyone you’ve dated before.  I think you surprised just about everyone…including yourself.  Was there ever a moment when you tried to deny how you felt about Layne, whether to protect her or yourself?  And if so, you knew that was never going to work, right?

I never wanted to deny what I felt for Layne. I was too busy hoping she felt the same way back. You’re not going to print that, right?

*swoons*  But, yeah, I'm totally printing that.  :0)  I assume you see a future with this girl, considering you let the cat out of the bag and there’s no going back from that point.  But aside from that, what do you think your future holds?  Think you’ll take Hannah’s advice?

Right now, I can’t see a future without Layne. She’s helping me get my math scores up so I can go through fire school in the spring.

*sigh*  I think that's every nerdy girl's dream...a hot firefighter.  Or is that just this nerdy girl?

Besides fighting fires, I think you should consider a career dealing with special needs kids.  You were really great with Simon.  I know a lot of readers who don’t exactly like you after reading Storm.   Think your actions in Spark will redeem you in their eyes?  Do you even care?

You think I give a crap if people don’t like me? I care about protecting my brothers. I care about protecting Layne. I care about douchebgs walking through the school hallways and beating the crap out of some kid who can’t even hear. If that makes me a dickhead, I’m pretty sure I’ll get over it.

Yeah, I kind of thought that might be your response.  For the record, I think it makes you honorable.

Well, that about wraps it up, though I could think of a million more questions to ask you.  Thank you so much for stopping by, Gabriel.  I loved you before, but I think I love you even more now. Don’t be a stranger!  ;0)

 photo spirittourbutton_zps987e272e.gif

Add to Goodreads
Title: Spirit
Author: Brigid Kemmerer
Series: Elementals, book #3
Publisher: Kensington/KTeen
Publication Date: May 28, 2013
Purchase: Amazon | Barnes & Noble

With power comes enemies. Lots of them.

Hunter Garrity just wants to be left alone. He’s learned the hard way that his unusual abilities come at a price. And he can’t seem to afford any allies.

He’s up to his neck in hostiles. His grandfather, spoiling for a fight. The Merrick brothers, who think he ratted them out. Calla, the scheming psycho who wants to use him as bait.

Then there’s Kate Sullivan, the new girl at school. She’s not hostile. She’s bold. Funny. Hot. But she’s got an agenda, too.

With supposedly secret powers rippling to the surface everywhere around him, Hunter knows something ugly is about to go down. But finding out what means he’ll have to find someone he can trust…

the Elementals series
(click on the images to be taken to the book's Goodreads page)

Elemental (Elemental, #0.5)Storm (Elemental, #1)Fearless (Elemental, #1.5)
Spark (Elemental, #2)Breathless (Elemental, #2.5)Spirit (Elemental, #3)

Starry-Eyed reviews of the Elementals series:
Elemental (#0.5) - Michael's novella
Storm (#1) - Chris's book
Fearless (#1.5) - Hunter's novella
Spark (#2) - Gabriel's book
Breathless (#2.5) - Nick's novella
Spirit (#3) - Hunter's book

And now's your opportunity to pick who Brigid writes about next:

About the author:

Brigid Kemmerer started writing in high school, and her first real “novel” was about four vampire brothers causing a ruckus in the suburbs. Those four brothers are the same boys living in the pages of The Elemental Series, so Brigid likes to say she’s had four teenage boys taking up space in her head for the last seventeen years!

Spirit, the latest book in the series, will be released in stores and online on May 28, 2013.

Find Brigid:

Website | Blog | Twitter | Facebook | Goodreads

This contest is international. Open to readers ages 18+, or 13 & up with parental permission. See complete rules on the entry form. Good luck!

a Rafflecopter giveaway

Tour Schedule: May 20 - 31, 2013

5/20  The Midnight Garden  Guest Post
5/21  Bewitched Bookworms Character Interview
5/22  The Reader's Den Q&A
5/23  Hobbitsies Excerpt
5/24  The Starry-Eyed Revue Character Interview

5/27  Saz101 Q&A
5/28  Realm of Fiction Guest Post
5/29  Stuck in Books  Q&A
5/30  Books with Bite Excerpt
5/31  Cuddlebuggery Character Interview

Find the full tour schedule on the main tour page over at The Midnight Garden!

Big thanks to The Midnight Garden, Brigid Kemmerer, and Kensington Teen for putting this tour together and allowing The Starry-Eyed Revue to be a part of it!


  1. Only a few more days to go. Can't wait to read Spirit

    1. Yep, just a few more days and Hunter will be yours. :) Hope you enjoy Spirit!

  2. Fun interview ! And gosh, Gabriel is prickly. I can only assume he's tons of fun in the books!

    1. Haha...yeah, he can be a jerk. The author was worried he was being too assy in his interview, but I assured her that I wanted him to be himself. :) And, yes, he is loads of fun in the books. ;)

  3. Ohh... I love this book! It's going to be great!

    1. Glad to hear it! I'm a big fan of the series, too. ;)

  4. You're really loving this series, aren't you? Since I value your opinion, I'm thinking I may need to check it out after all. :)

    1. Hells, yeah, I am! You should definitely check these books out. I just love that each guy gets his own story. :)

  5. :) A very fun interview! I am now so curious to see what happens to Chris in Secret. Gabriel is not my favorite, Nick is, but I do enjoy his style. I like how Gabriel does not care at all what people think of him.

    Love the character info box on top!

  6. Gabe is my favorite of the brothers … so far :)

    Great interview!

    You can find me here: Jen @ YA Romantics

  7. Great interview!! Chris is my favorite, but that interview made me like Gabriel a little more. <3

  8. I can't wait to find out how exactly this book has more action than the other two books, and then keep rereading it over and over and over....

  9. Oh, how I loved this interview!
    Gabriel was my favorite in Storm, and I fell even harder after Spark. <3

  10. I looooove this interview--it gives us such a good feel for who Gabriel is. Although you and I both would like to feel him more, I'm sure. :D

    Thanks for being on the tour, Jen! I love all the boys, but I'm rooting for another Gabriel + Layne story, hee hee.

    Wendy @ The Midnight Garden

  11. Gabriel.... I do adore him. Fabulous interview!! I'm always itching to dig deeper into these characters :D

  12. Sounds fantastic! Thanks for the fun interview! I really, really want to read this series now ;)

  13. Spirit sounds amazing! Thanks for the interview :)

  14. Gabriel is my favorite character from the series! And Layne was amazing too! Oh, and Spark was definitely the best until now ( not sure how Spirit can top that). And... Ah, well, you get the picture. I love anything Gabriel related <3

    Can't wait to read more about these swoony guys! Thanks for the interview! :)

  15. I like that each element has it's own character and that each character has his own book.

  16. I haven't read this series yet. But I have been looking at it several time. But its on my *I absolutely want to read* list.

  17. I haven't read this series YET but I want to! Love the interview though :)

  18. Awesome interview!!! I haven't read those series yet! Sounds so interesting. Thank you for sharing!!!

  19. I'm excited because I haven't read any of the books, but they sound AMAZING, and I could always use another handsome man in my life. ;-)

  20. I have heard so many great things about this series!! I havent read any yet but have been meaning to pick me up a copy of the first book! thanks for the giveaway!!

  21. Thanks for the amazing giveaway! I haven't gotten the chance to read this yet, but seriously should :P

  22. although I haven’t read the book yet and there’s chance to win this series especially grand prizes, I’m sooo exciting… thanks for the chance

  23. Amazing interview! Can't wait to read Hunter's book!

  24. I havent read any of these books, but it sounds like a series that i would really like. Even if i dont win i think i am going to have to get them. definitely going on my to read list!

  25. Somebody, just let me win this competition already. I am dying to read about Hunter.

  26. I still haven't read this series yet, but i hear about this series from many blogs. Hope i am lucky, and can read about Hunter. Very curious with this series :)

  27. I'm looking forward to seeing the Merrick brothers again. Thanks for the giveaway!

  28. Aww, I love how he talks about Layne. Can't wait to finally read these books!

  29. fun interview.

    i have read all the books in the series in e-galley format but i totally want to own this series because it deserves to be owned and just because of those swoon-worthy boys on the cover…..

    Le' Grande Codex

  30. I must admit, Gabriel was not my favourite in Storm! But when I got to know him in Spark... I just fell in love <3 I loved this interview!! GABE is so funny ;) <3

  31. I've only read the first book and I loved it. I can't wait to read Gabriel's story!

  32. That interview was awesome! Oh, how I love Gabriel! Really looking forward to reading Spirit and getting more of these guys!

  33. Oh, Gabriel! He makes me laugh as much as he made me cry in Spark! I cannot get enough of these brothers!

  34. I can't wait to read the series not just because it sounds awesome, but so that I can read fully through the blog posts on this tour without the fear of being spoiled!

  35. I can't wait to read this series so much! This interview just made me want to read it more :P


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...