Saturday, January 9, 2016

So, since my end-of-the-week post isn't just about what I got in my mailbox or on my Kindle each week -- though that is a big part of it, I won't lie -- I decided to change up the title and intro a bit.  I might tweak the format a bit over the next few weeks, but for the most part, it'll contain the same stuff: stuff I got, stuff I did, and stuff that's coming up on the blog.  Plus, I get to use the awesome GIF you see here and blow kisses to all the people who sent me lovely books and bookish things.  Oh, and I've started linking up to Stacking the Shelves hosted by Tynga's Reviews since I'm not using a specific meme title anymore.  April's also doing her own Stacking the Shelves posts on Sundays.  Stop by and say hi!  =)
And by that post title, I mean personally. Because this week was really good to me, book wise. :)

But something is wrong with me. One minute I'm upupup and the next minute I'm so far down I don't want to move or eat or read or do pretty much anything. (The only release I've found is rewatching The 100 in preparation for the return of Season 3.) It's probably just all of the other stuff -- the external stuff -- going on in and around my life right now. Especially all that family drama. Plus, I always get a little sad after the holidays. Or, if I'm being honest, the second all the presents are opened. Which is why I usually take my tree down the next day...can't stand to be reminded that all the holly jolly times are behind me. I mean, I know that there are still good times ahead, obvs, but it's so hard to get outta that mindset once I'm in it, ya know?

I think starting a book that I've been highly anticipating for some time might have done the trick, though. I debated doing so for awhile because even though I've essentially thrown my reading schedule out the window for my own sanity, I still update it. Probably not healthy when I'm trying to get back to reading for myself but I am a creature of habit. Still, I know from my own experience that I am MUCH more likely to enjoy a novel -- and the whole reading experience, period -- if I read it as soon as I have it in my hands. Waiting until closer to release (for review books) seems to diminish my excitement for some weird reason. Also might have something to do with how much of a mood reader I've become these days.

But, yeah, after a week of ups and downs, I think I'm feeling better. A little more social. A little less bitchy. (I'm sure my coworkers are happy about that one. :D) And ready to read to my heart's content.

On a side note, I feel like I've been getting a little more personal on the blog lately. Taking back my space, as it were. And it feels good...y'all don't mind, right? ;0)

Anyway, here's what I scored this week...

From Publishers:



So, if you know me at all, you know that Victoria Schwab is one of my very most favorite authors of ever. I even have a shelf dedicated just to her books, and I'm pretty proud of my collection. So, I'm even more excited to add this one to my shelves…but not before I read and fangirl all over it. Probably should re-read the first book real quick, though. :) Good thing I have it on audio!!! :P

When We Collided

I've been trying to be better about which ARCs I request due to the ever-decreasing amount of shelf space I have, and since I'm not specifically collecting this author's work, I didn't request this one. But I was super glad it was recently added to Netgalley so I'd still have the opportunity to read and review it for the blog, as I've done all of Lord's previous books. And a finished copy will eventually land on my shelves because I do love her novels and there is an awesome preorder deal going on for this book. :) Also, I'm trying to talk April into buddy-reading this with me. =)

The Year We Fell Apart

I love reading about mended friendships. Maybe because I still have one in my past that I'd very much like to mend. At any rate, I hope this is full of the adorable and feels and emotions.

Things I Purchased:

Truthwitch (The Witchlands, #1)

Have an ARC, but sometimes I just want to listen to a book that's this hyped. So I snagged the audio. :) Worth it. Sooo worth it. I'm almost finished, but I'm savoring it because I really just don't want it to end.

Gifted:



So, I've suspected for awhile about the identity of my #otspsecretsister, but last month I finally took the plunge and asked...and I was right! It's none other than the lovely Helena from Book Nerd Addict sending me those lovely packages of cheer each month! She really has been such a treasure to correspond with these last several months. And as you've seen, she sends the most amazing packages! I'm so glad to have made a new and lasting friendship with another fellow book lover. But I guess that's the whole point of #otspsecretsister, right? :D

Procured From the Library:

Under a Painted Sky

Lauren at Love is Not a Triangle was talking about The Kiss of Destruction on her blog this week, and because of how she portrayed the relationship in this book, I knew I had to read it. I'm pretty unbiased when it comes to love triangles myself, but I definitely appreciate them more when they're painted in a realistic way.


So, that's my haul. =) What fabulous bookmail did you get this week?



The Week in Review:

Reviews:

These Vicious Masks (These Vicious Masks, #1)Burning Glass (Burning Glass, #1)

Current Giveaways:

Mystery Box Giveaway

Promotional/Discussion Posts:  

Currently Reading:

This Savage Song (Monsters of Verity, #1)I couldn't wait a moment longer to read this. I just couldn't. I had planned on reading it over Christmas break but never found the time. And I know it doesn't come out until June, but I don't care. I needed this book right now and it is perfect. Monsters and evil and violence...just YES.





Currently Listening:

Truthwitch (The Witchlands, #1)I know, I know. What took me so long, right? The hype. It scared me. No way could it be that good. Of course, I said the same about Six of Crows. ¯\_(ツ)_/¯ But, sometimes I find that the audio version is even better. And in this case, I think it is because no way would I have read it with Cassandra Campbell's accents and emotions. It's really good. ;)






Upcoming Reviews:


Truthwitch (The Witchlands, #1)The Dark Days Club (Lady Helen, #1)Tell the Wind and FireLove, Lies & Spies




Follow on BloglovinLike honest reviews & giveaways?  Be sure to follow us on Bloglovin' so you never miss out!

Instagram Like pretty pictures of books and bookish things? Follow me on Instagram! I also host IG giveaways from time to time. :D


Subscribe by email:




8 comments:

  1. AHAHA IT'S MEEE!I glad to have been your secret sister. It was a pleasure getting to know you! I can finally comment on your posts now lol.
    Alsoooooo, You didn't read TW and you had an ARC?! Ahhh.....You....just stab my....HEART!! I loved TW I was lucky, lucky I tell ya. To be part of a shared arc (I had to give the arc back. It was horrible prying the book from my hands lol. I was in love from the beginning πŸ˜† 😍 so much awesomeness. It one of my favorites of 2016. I'm def getting the audio! I'm so glad you liked. Hopen you have a lovely week sweetie 😘 xoxo

    ReplyDelete
  2. This comment has been removed by the author.

    ReplyDelete
  3. Happy reading! A Darker Shade of Magic is one of my TBR Pile Challenge books that I'm really excited to read soon. Looking forward to Truthwitch also!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Truthwitch looks great! You got so many coo lnew books :) I hope you enjoy them. My Stacking The Shelves post.

    ReplyDelete
  5. I like your collection of V.E. Schwab. They look great. I must crack open book one ;-) Happy reading.

    ReplyDelete
  6. Awesome week. I need to finish Truthwitch (I only got the preview and was mad at myself for loading that!). And anything Schwab is awesome! Lucky you! Have a great week! My WOW

    ReplyDelete
  7. I just caught up with The 100 too and binge watching Once Upon A Fairy Tale now. I'm also experiencing the same huge highs and lows. I think mine is from stress. And I think too much. I find my thoughts even intruding on my reading sometimes. I think I need to find out how to shut things out. Hope you find a balance:)

    My Sunday Post - http://fuonlyknew.com/2016/01/10/whats-new-on-my-bookshelf-142-and-the-sunday-post/

    ReplyDelete
  8. Can't wait till I get to read Tell the Wind and Fire! Sorry you've been having a tough time. But I think a lot of us are really trying to get back to as much of enjoying reading as possible. HOpe you're able to do that as well!
    Check out my Sunday Post

    ReplyDelete

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...