Saturday, February 6, 2016

{The Weekend Update} 2.6.16 - Books Vs. TV

Saturday, February 6, 2016 with 8 comments
So, since my end-of-the-week post isn't just about what I got in my mailbox or on my Kindle each week -- though that is a big part of it, I won't lie -- I decided to change up the title and intro a bit.  I might tweak the format a bit over the next few weeks, but for the most part, it'll contain the same stuff: stuff I got, stuff I did, and stuff that's coming up on the blog.  Plus, I get to use the awesome GIF you see here and blow kisses to all the people who sent me lovely books and bookish things.  Oh, and I've started linking up to Stacking the Shelves hosted by Tynga's Reviews since I'm not using a specific meme title anymore.  April's also doing her own Stacking the Shelves posts on Sundays.  Stop by and say hi!  =)
There are weeks when I am just cruisin' through the books and then there are weeks like this one, where I feel like I've read nothing. Sure, I listened to a few audiobooks, but to sate my little reader heart, I need to physically read a book. But I've just been exhausted this week and Katie's had a major project to work on that was due yesterday, so that cut into my reading time. Plus, all my shows are back, and I've missed them so much and I JUST NEED TO WATCH THEM ALL NOW.

Currently, I'm watching The Shannara Chronicles (so did I not know there were books before this?), Agent Carter (is she not just the fabulous?), The 100 (OMG!), and I'm trying really extra hard to give Shadowhunters a fair shot, but it's not doing anything for me. I mean, it's better than the movie, but not by much. :( What are y'all watching?

Okay, okay. On to the books. Here's what I scored this week...

From Publishers:

I received lovely finished copies of Kingdom of Ashes and The Girl From Everywhere from Harper this week. I shamefacedly admit that I have ARCs of both of these titles that I've yet to get to. :( And I won this awesome Shannara Chronicles package from the good folks at Random House.


An awesome #booksfortrade thanks to Jenefer! And an all-around AMAZING trade from my good friend Sabrina who pretty much just made my year! And just in time for the Marissa Meyer signing today! =D (Even if she is the #worstbuddyreader in the history of buddy reading. :P But that's okay, she saved me a lot of pain and/or boredom.)


I'm picking up a copy of Stars Above to get signed today at Marissa Meyer's tour stop, but I just couldn't wait to read more of this world...and see who gets married before someone spoiled me! And I loved Melissa Lander's other series, plus I guess I'm on a sci-fi kick again, so I also DLed Starflight on release day. :D And then once I finished both of those, I had nothing to listen to. But I had just seen the trailer for the movie adaptation of Me Before You, and though I usually steer clear of books that will make me bawl like a baby, I made this one an exception.

So, that's my haul. =) What fabulous bookmail did you get this week?

The Week in Review:


Tell the Wind and FireWolf By Wolf (Wolf By Wolf, #1)Starflight (Starflight, #1)Stars Above (The Lunar Chronicles #0.5, 0.6, 1.5, 3.1, 3.6)

Current Giveaways:

 The Dark Days Club Blog Tour

 Starflight Giveaway

Promotional/Discussion Posts:  

Currently Reading:

The Skylighter (The Keepers' Chronicles, #2)I just re-read The Storyspinner so that I'd be ready for this sequel, but in all honesty, I don't know if that was ever actually going to be a possibility. My head was ready, but my heart is most definitely not. Update from last week: yep, I'm still reading this. And, nope, I'm still not ready for it. Things are happening and I am the afraid.

Currently Listening:

Me Before You (Me Before You, #1)I may have finished this by the time this posts, but I still won't be over it, I'm sure. I have a feeling this book will stay with me for a good long while...

Upcoming Reviews:

This Savage Song (Monsters of Verity, #1)The Skylighter (The Keepers' Chronicles, #2)Into the Dim

Follow on BloglovinLike honest reviews & giveaways?  Be sure to follow us on Bloglovin' so you never miss out!

Instagram Like pretty pictures of books and bookish things? Follow me on Instagram! I also host IG giveaways from time to time. :D

Subscribe by email:


  1. I see a lot of amazing books in your haul this week. I hope you love all of them.

    Grace @ Books of Love

  2. Amazing books you have there. I mean, look at their covers!

  3. Such a great haul! I can't wait to get my hands on Stars Above but I promised myself to wait until next month to save out some money. Just gotta be patient. lol

    Happy Reading!

    My STS!

  4. Oh yeah. Me Before You is a heartbreaker. I hope you're feeling okay, Jen.

  5. Have you seen the trailer for Me Before You?? AHH!! Emilia Clarke has my heart. And Finnick is in it too!! I can't wait to read the book, but I'm sure I'll be buying out all the Girl Scout cookies I can get my hands on in order to cope. *cringes* Awesome books in your stash, btw!

  6. Me Before You is so heartbreaking. I cannot wait for the movie to come out. I have fallen behind on Shadowhunters, but I really want it to succeed. You have some great book choices this coming week!

  7. So many wonderful new books! I think you can kick the slump now! LOL Happy reading:)

    My Sunday Post -


Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...